Tuesday, November 5, 2013

SAVAGE SMOKE


Savage Smoke – Book 2 Lycan International Investigation Agency Series
Genre: Erotic Paranormal Romance
Sizzling HOT! Warning: Lots of two-somes, three-somes, even more-somes, like it stimulating, arousing, and positively natural…or supernatural.

Will Trevor rescue Lindsey in time to save her from shifting into Smoke’s
pack, and will she even want saved?

Chance and his LIIA pack of agents search for rogue Lycan mastermind, Smoke, kidnapper of Lindsey and fifteen other human women he plans to use for procreating his own army.

Trevor, Chance’s right-hand Lycan, wants his mate back, but believes she’s fallen for her captor. Lindsey loves Trevor but believes he’s given up on her.

Will Trevor come around in time to rescue Lindsey and save her from shifting into Smoke’s pack, and will she even want back with Trevor after spending so long apart?

Excerpt:
Trevor fought to get Smoke’s disgustedly grinning face out of his mind. Knowing that freak made love to Lindsey on a daily basis and worse, that she accepted and encouraged him, stabbed Trevor deep to his heart, like a twin silver bladed knife.

Images of Smoke and Lindsey fucking in that damn cabin in Minnesota carved a permanent place in his head. He recalled how Lindsey rode Smoke as if she loved it, but the toughest thing for Trevor was seeing Smoke’s mark on her shoulder. It killed him, leaving a heavy weight inside his chest.

He kicked out his fury, foot meeting chair, and it slammed into the wall twenty feet away. Just then Jase sauntered into the Ops room.

“What the heck, Trev.” Jase strode over to the chair. “You need to get laid, man. Forget her and move on.” Jase picked it up and bent it back into shape. He set the chair legs on the floor. One second ticked by, long enough for Jase to make it back beside Trevor, and the chair busted in half, making both men jump. “Good grief! That liked-ta scare the fur right off my gonads.”

Trevor chuckled at Jase’s exclamation, his non-use of cuss words. It’d been a good month since he’d heard the sound of his own laughter. And, it didn’t seem to help his ache or the hollow heaviness. He sighed and turned to leave.

“Whoa, where ya goin’ in such a hurry? We need to plan an attack. Get those Lycan scumbags to the Elders so they can be dealt with good and proper.” Jase sidled closer, eyes wide, brows high and his mouth a thin line, an expression Trevor recognized as seriousness.

Trevor knew the kid’s look after mentoring him enough to understand what the young Lycan was up to, but being pulled into something else would never alleviate his loss. He trusted Jase to have his back, but didn’t want any part of a plan that involved Smoke or Lindsey. The little scrapper would have to find someone else. Trevor considered the younger man standing too close, in his space, and gave him a shove. Jase’s butt hit the floor and skidded across the room, stopping beside the chair remnants. Before Trevor blinked, the wiry shit stood in his face again.

“Stop acting like a husk of the Lycan-wolf we all know you to be. You’re setting a crappy example for the rest of us loners.”

“Then maybe it’s time I set out on my own. Take up with another pack.”

“You know you can’t just leave us. You belong in this pack, Trev. We all… No, I depend on you for teaching me the wily ways of women. Stop leading me astray.” Jase chuckled and then went all serious again, but Trevor waited him out until the usual playful grin took over Jase’s face.

“Jase, stop. Can’t you see I’m not in the mood?”

“Shit, you have moods. Good gods, isn’t that female crap? Fuck.”

“And since when do you talk such trash? I’ve never heard you swear…and now, suddenly, you’re choking on those damn words.” Trevor studied Jase, realizing his friend worried about him. He wondered at the possibility of making love with someone else after finding and losing his primal-mate to another. Would his body even allow it? Guess there was only one way to find out. Maybe having Jase along would be a good back-up plan. “Fine, how about we go scare up some tail? What do you think about sharing a female? I understand it’s every woman’s dream.”

Jase’s face lit every which way, from twinkling eyes to his shit-eating grin. “I’m in. It’s like hands-on with a master, watch, learn, and play at the same time.” Jase chuckled.

“How can I go wrong?”

***Released in June, 2013***
Amazon

Staring Into the Eyes of Chance – Book 1 Lycan International Investigation Agency Series
Genre: Erotic Paranormal Romance
Sizzling HOT! Warning: Wild and lust-filled love scenes, extra stimulating, arousing, and positively natural…or supernatural.

Olivia swears off men until she meets Chance, a Lycan alpha. He ignites an undeniable hunger they can only sate together.

Olivia endures a thirty-four year passionless marriage, discovering her dead husband’s philandering history at his funeral. She devotes her energy and life-long sensitivity with animals to her wildlife refuge and preserve.

Chance, a Lycan alpha and leader of the Lycan International Investigation Agency (LIIA) throws himself into his investigations. He chooses to neglect his duty of finding a primal-mate after watching his father become an empty shell over the loss of his.

A murderous rogue pack draws Chance onto Olivia’s wildlife preserve, sending Olivia’s animal sensitivities into overdrive. Chance and Olivia discover a sizzling force driving them together.

Will they succumb to its enticing tether, or fight to resume their loveless lives apart?


Kay Dee Royal Bio:
Kay Dee Royal writes paranormal, fantasy, and contemporary erotic romance—maybe because they’re also her favorite genres to read! She pens tales with wild, rugged heroes and strong, intelligent heroines. She'll give them both a few shadowy secrets, making her stories intriguing and fun. She resides in Southern Michigan with her family (her dogs, her cats, her caged husband... you get the idea). You can find the latest on her titles from her publisher, MuseItHot.

Links:

Giveaway6 prizes - one winner for each
3 sets of book 1 & 2 (Staring Into the Eyes of Chance - Book 1, and Savage Smoke - Book 2)
1 - box of Sees Chocolates (US only)
2- e-copies of Savage Smoke
Rafflecopter Code: a Rafflecopter giveaway


6 comments:

Kay Dee Royal said...

Hi Christi - thank you so much for posting a highlight of my Lycan International Investigation Agency series;)

Our book story address changed after I submitted my media kit so the link is incorrect - instead of Muse It Up Publishing, we now have a Muse It Hot Publishing store site and that's where you'll find these books -
http://museithotpublishing.com/index.php/our-authors/68-our-authors/authors-r/265-kay-dee-royal

Thank you again for you time and the lovely post;)

Laurel Johnson said...

I so want to read this book and as soon as I can get some money I will be buying it. Thanks for the giveaway.

Anonymous said...

This looks like a great competition, and I'd love to read Kay Dee's books!! Thanks!!

Kay Dee Royal said...

Hi Laurel - thanks so much for stopping in...so glad you're interested in my series;) Good luck in the raffle:)

Anonymous - thank you for stopping in - you definitely put a smile on my face:) Good Luck in the raffle;)

Rhonda D said...

Thank you so much for bringing this series to my attention. I will definitely be checking this series out. I love paranormal and this sounds like a twist. I really want to know wth happened to make him think she was willing having sex with her captor. Uhhhh I can't wait to read this!

Mary Preston said...

This sounds amazing - great cover!!